2014 Davidson Fellows

Ravi Jagadeesan 2

Ravi Jagadeesan

Highlights

• International Mathematical Olympiad Gold Medal
• USA Mathematical Olympiad Winner
• Siemens Science and Technology Competition Finalist
• Publications in Electronic Journal of Combinatorics
• U.S. Physics Olympiad Gold Medal

Biography

Ravi was able to prove that certain previously known invariants for the action of the [...]

Read more
Sara Kornfeld Simpson 2

Sara Kornfeld Simpson

Highlights

• Patrick Henry High School Valedictorian
• National YoungArts Winner, Classical Music
• National Symphony Orchestra Summer Music Institute
• Intel International Science and Engineering Fair, Special and Grand Awards
• Intel Capitol Showcase Representative

Biography

Sara lives in two worlds: fascinated by neuroscience, she is also a [...]

Read more
Ray Ushikubo 2

Ray Ushikubo

Highlights

• Piano Performance with Jeffrey Kahane and Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
• Violin Performance at Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra Gala “StradFest”: played 1720 Beechback Stradivarius
• Violin Performance at Sarah Chang Masterclass and Gil Shaham Masterclass
• Piano Performance at NPR’s “From the Top” and received Jack Kent [...]

Read more
Alice Zhai 2

Alice Zhai

Highlights

• Published in Environmental Research Letters
• Conference Presentation at 31st Conference on Hurricanes and Tropical Meteorology, American Meteorological Society
• American Meteorological Society Los Angeles Chapter Outstanding Achievement Award for Student Exhibition
• Los Angeles County Science Fair Third Place in the Earth/Space Science Category
• Girl Scout [...]

Read more
Eric Chen 2

Eric Chen

Highlights

• Intel Science Talent Search Winner
• Google Science Fair Global Grand Prize Winner
• Siemens Science and Technology Competition Individual Grand Prize Winner
• Two-time Intel International Science and Engineering Fair First Place Award Winner
• National Merit Scholar

Biography

The flu first caught Eric’s [...]

Read more
Neil Davey 2

Neil Davey

Highlights

• National Advanced Placement, AP Scholar with Distinction
• Intel Science Talent Search Finalist
• Intel Science and Engineering Fair First Place Medicine and Health Sciences
• International BioGENEius Challenge Third Place
• Siemens Competition in Science and Technology Semi-finalist

Biography

Neil was prompted to pursue this [...]

Read more
Valerie Ding 2

Valerie Ding

Highlights

• Google Science Fair Top 15 Global Finalist
• Intel ISEF 2-Time Fourth Place Grand Award, 4 Special Awards
• International I-SWEEEP Olympiad Silver Medalist
• National JSHS & Broadcom MASTERS Finalist
• Caroline D. Bradley Scholar

Biography

Valerie was inspired to work on quantum dot [...]

Read more
Alexandra LaGrassa 2

Alexandra LaGrassa

Highlights

• Bronx High School of Science Valedictorian
• Published in the Journal of the American Chemical Society
• Junior Science and Humanities Symposium National Finalist Second Place
• National Intel Science Talent Search Semifinalist
• Siemens Science and Technology Competition Regional Finalist

Biography

Alex studied the growth of [...]

Read more
Ritesh Ragavender 2

Ritesh Ragavender

Highlights

• Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) Finalist, First Place in Mathematical Sciences
• Intel Science Talent Search Semifinalist
• Outstanding Presentation Award from the 2014 Joint Mathematics Meeting
• Bronze award Internationally at the 2014 Shing-Tung Yau High School Mathematics Research contest, held by Professor Yau [...]

Read more
Kenneth Shinozuka 2

Kenneth Shinozuka

Highlights

• Founder, SensaRx, LLC startup focusing on sensor technology for healthcare
• U.S. Patent 8,736,439 Sock for Bed-Departure Detection
• Published in Journal of Robotics and Mechatronics
• Google Science Fair Global Finalist
• Winner of the $50,000 Scientific American Science in Action Award

Biography [...]

Read more
Elana Simon 2

Elana Simon

Highlights

• Published as a co-first author in Science Magazine
• White House Science Fair Invited Participant
• Young Champion in Cancer Research Award, American Association for Cancer Research
• Intel Science Talent Search Semifinalist
• National Merit Commended Scholar

Biography

Elana Simon became interested in medical research [...]

Read more
Emily Wang 2

Emily Wang

Highlights

• International BioGENEius Challenge First Place Winner
• National Gallery for America’s Young Inventors Inductee
• Siemens Science and Technology Competition Regional Finalist
• Two-time Google Science Fair Regional Finalist
• Intel Science Talent Search Semifinalist

Biography

Emily aimed to create a biological tool to visualize [...]

Read more
Sofia Bramante 2

Sofia Bramante

Highlights

• Award for Excellence in Original Science and Scientific Writing from the Intel Science Talent Search
• Presidential Award for Academic Excellence
• The National Society of Professional Engineers Award
• The Society of Women Engineers Award
• Meyer and Young Woman Scientist Award

Biography

Sofia Bramante’s [...]

Read more
Isabel DeBre 2

Isabel DeBre

Highlights

• YoungArts Winner for Short Story
• Cecil Carnes Prize in Literature
• Leonetti-O’Connell Award for Honors Research in Humanities
• Poets for Human Rights Youth Award
• Harvard University Book Award

Biography

The term “trauma fiction” presents a contradiction: if trauma paralyzes the victim and [...]

Read more
Smriti Kanangat 2

Smriti Kanangat

Highlights

• Intel Science Talent Search Semifinalist
• National Merit Finalist & awarded a National Merit Scholarship
• Illinois BioGENEius Challenge Finalist
• Advanced Placement Scholar with Distinction & National Advanced Placement Scholar
• Illinois Association of Teachers of English: First Place in Prose & Poetry

Biography

Smriti studied [...]

Read more
Tuong-Phi Le 2

Tuong-Phi Le

Highlights

• National Merit Scholar, University of Oklahoma
• National Silver Medalist, Scholastic Art and Writing Awards
• Winner, 2013 Gulen Youth Platform
• Published “The Girl Who Sees Rain” Cicada
• Published “The Storyteller of BaBe”Amon Hen

Biography

Tuong-Phi’s project documents the experience of being [...]

Read more
Kevin Lee 2

Kevin Lee

Highlights

• California State Science Fair Student of the Year
• Intel International Science and Engineering Fair First Place
• Intel Science Talent Search Second Place
• National Junior Science and Humanities Symposium Second Place
• Department of Energy’s National Science Bowl Fourth Place

Biography

Cardiac arrhythmias are [...]

Read more
Michael Parsons 2

Michael Parsons

Highlights

• BMI Student Composer Award Carlos Surinach Prize
• ASCAP Morton Gould Young Composer Award Charlotte V. Bergen Scholarship
• Commissions from the Harold Rosenbaum and the New York Virtuoso Singers; Arneis String Quartet and the Boston Composers Coalition
• Selected performances include: Wolf  New Jersey Symphony Orchestra; The [...]

Read more
Josh Wolf 2

Josh Wolf

Highlights

• International Science and Engineering Fair 3M Innovation Award
• First Grand Prize, Winchell Award for Undergraduate Research

Biography

Modeled after the electrical activity of neurons, this project utilizes a pulsating low voltage, low amperage electrical source applied to an aqueous culture of the algae [...]

Read more
Romi Yount 2

Romi Yount

Highlights

• Two-time Gold Medalist, Huain Cup International Chinese Music Competition, Soloist and Ensemble Non-Professional Categories
• Grand Prize, Silicon Valley International Arts Competition, Group Performance
• Gold Medalist, Chinese Instrument International Competition, Non-Professional Youth Ensemble Category
• Level 9 Certification of Standard Grade Examination (total of [...]

Read more